Looking for Answers about Generac 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch?

Customer questions and answers for
Generac 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch

Run this Generac Core Power 7,000-Watt Home Standby Generator on either natural gas or liquid propane for versatile fueling options. This generator offers a digital controller with LED status lights and fault indicators for easy monitoring of the operational status. The included composite mounting pad eliminates the need to pour a concrete base for installation convenience. Comes with Generator, 50A Transfer Switch, and Load Center to Back Up 8 Circuits.
Customer questions and answers:
65 Questions
 | 
132 Answers
Overall rating:
4.394 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Customer questions and answers for Generac 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch

Question

Is the transfer switch on model # 5837 pre-wired like some other models?

Asked by
John
Louisiana
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
August 29, 2012
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
247Electric
Piscataway, NJ
October 18, 2012
No, breakers are included but you must wire your own. No whips included
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Generac
August 30, 2012
The 7kW Core Power unit comes with the generator and the switch. Wiring is not included, and would be provided by the certified electrician or installer. The unit would need to be installed as per the instructions provided with the unit.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How much lp gas does unit use an hour?

Asked by
Tom
NY
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
November 3, 2011
Generac CorePower 7,000-Watt Home Standby Generator
+5points
7out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
BEAR
November 7, 2011
HOW MUCH NATURAL GAS DOSE THIS UNIT USE IN BTU. CAN I KEEP MY CURRENT GAS METER OR DO I NEED A BIGGER ONE AFTER INSTAL??
+2points
5out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Generac
November 4, 2011
At 1/2 load, this unit consumes 1.02 gallons of LP fuel per hour. At full load, it consumes 1.31 gallons.
+1point
4out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

is this a automatic transfer switch

Asked by
sparky
boise
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
November 13, 2013
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
Sparky
Michigan
Home Improvement Profile: Professional
February 19, 2014
yes
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Generac
November 13, 2013
Generac’s CorePower Automatic Standby Generator comes with a 50-Amp transfer switch included. This transfer switch, model 5837, functions as an automatic transfer switch. Please note that model number 5837 can also be manually operated.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How big of generator do I need to run everything in my house to include my 3 ton ac

Asked by
Oscar
Miami Florida
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
June 27, 2013
Have a 5600
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
Justyourneighbor
Wisconsin
August 20, 2013
5600? When in doubt, have a licensed electrician amp your load( worth the money, instead of finding out you bought the wrong generator), he can then give you the size kw unit you will need.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Generac
July 3, 2013
The loads required in a house will vary, and are not determined by the square footage of the home, but are determined by the items you deem necessary to run in an outage situation. To properly determine the correct generator for your needs, we recommend working with your local certified installer or local certified electrician, as they will be able to determine the correct size generator to meet your needs.
The 7kW automatic standby generator is rated for a continuous output of 7,000 watts when utilizing propane, with a rated amperage of 29.2 amps at 240 volts. When utilizing natural gas, the unit is rated for a continuous output of 6,000 watts, with a rated amperage of 25 amps at 240 volts. You will want to ensure that all of the items you intend to run will not exceed this rating.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What are the decibels of the Generac 5837?

Asked by
Pistol
W Plains NY
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
November 11, 2013
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
Snowman
Northern New York
Home Improvement Profile: Professional
November 13, 2013
On the listing, if you scroll down below the picture you will see tabs. If you click on the "SPECIFICATIONS" tab it will display a chart. On the right hand side of that chart - towards the bottom - you should be able to find "OPERATIONAL VOLUME 67db"
It has the highest "Operational Volume" of all of the Residential Automatic Stand-by Generators rated 6 - 20 KW. ( The 20 KW having an operational volume of 66 db. )
Hope this helps.
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Generac
November 12, 2013
The 7kW Automatic Standby Generators, model number 5837, has an average decibel rating of 67, at a distance of 23 feet while operating at full load.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How big if a LP Tank does one reqire to operate moderate Household for about 3 daysPower Freak

Asked by
Powerfreak
Enfield,CT 06082
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
October 9, 2012
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
Snowman
Northern New York
May 13, 2013
At 1.3 Gallons per hour over a 72 hour period would require 93.6 Gallons. The closest LP tank size would be a 100 gallon tank. Hope this helps.
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Generac
October 11, 2012
The smallest propane tank we can recommend for use with our automatic standby generators is a 120 gallon tank. The volume and pressure required for the 7kW Core Power unit utilizing liquid propane is 119,952 BTU/hr with 10-12” of water column. The 7kW Core Power unit will consume approximately 1.31 gallons per hour when operating at full load.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Some of the generators state that it runs on Liquid Propane like the 8Kw, do we have some that run on gas propane.

Asked by
patrick
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
March 7, 2013
more details between the liquid propane and natural gas; what does that mean?
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
Snowman
Northern New York
April 18, 2013
Liquid propane is used to fill a propane cylinder. Inside the cylinder the liquid propane gives off a vapor which rises to the top of the cylinder. This vapor, or gas as you mention, fuel the generator. Talk to your Liquid Propane supplier for a better understanding. Hope this helps.
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Generac
March 8, 2013
The 7kW automatic standby generator can run off of either natural gas or propane. The unit itself will actually run off of the propane vapor that collects at the top of the fuel tank, not off of the liquid form of propane. It is stated on the spec sheets as “liquid propane” as this is the form in which you purchase the propane by.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

what is the maximun sqaure footage for this generator

Asked by
leslie
mandeville
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
May 12, 2013
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
CMoe
Linden, NJ, USA
May 26, 2013
The square footage is 36in x 28in for the 7000 watt. I think you will find this to be a nice sq ft with good space left on each side of the generator after mounting it on the slab, Be advised that the code requirements for a standby generator are the unit must be a least 3ft from the property line and five feet from the main dwelling.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Snowman
Northern New York
May 13, 2013
Generators are not built to the square footage of a building. Instead they are designed to a maximum current OR maximum wattage. The homeowner is suppose to decide exactly what they would want to power in the event of a power outage and calculate that load in Amps or Wattage. There are online tools to use to help calculate this, Home Depot associates to help you calculate this OR even your electrical installer.
Then you pick the generator that meets the load you need to carry AND provides the right number of circuits to connect them.
For instance, this 7 KW generator, with Liquid Propane as a fuel source, produces approximately 7000 Watts which is 29.17 Amps at 240 Volts. (29.17 x 240 = 7000.8) The "Transfer Switch" has eight circuits total. ( 8 Breakers )
This particular model produces only 6 KW if Natural Gas is used as a fuel supply. Which is 25 Amps at 240 Volts. ( 25 x 240 = 6000 ) You still have 8 Breakers in the "Transfer Switch".
You may also want to consider the installation guidelines. This particular model requires a minimum distance of 5' from any structure because of its composite polymer construction. ( The "Guardian" series, which is the 8 KW to the 20 KW Generators, only require a minimum of 18" from a structure if criteria are met. ) The reason is that the "Guardian" Series has steel and aluminum enclosures which meet NFPA standards allowing this.
So my advice would be to forget the size of your home. Decide what electrical items you want to still work when the power goes out. Calculate the wattage you need and note the number of circuits involved. Decide where in your yard is a good place to locate the generator. ( Hopefully within reach of both your electrical and fuel source supplies. )
A good rule of thumb is to calculate the power you need in watts BUT buy a generator where your calculation is only 80% of the total available watts.
Hope this helps.
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

what gas pressure is required for a generac 7000 what generator

Asked by
joe
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
June 29, 2013
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
CMoe
Linden, NJ, USA
July 1, 2013
When the plumbing inspector came to inspect our generator installation, I asked the same question and the answer that was given to me was the pressure falls between 15-17 psi.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Snowman
Northern New York
July 1, 2013
The answer depends on which type gas you intend to use. The generator ships from the factory in Natural Gas mode which requires 0.18 to 0.25 psi. The generator can be converted to Liquid Propane Gas which requires 0.36 to 0.43 psi. Hope this helps.
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

what is btu usage on 7k

Asked by
Brendan
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
July 10, 2013
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
Justyourneighbor
Wisconsin
August 20, 2013
Best answered by a utility gas tech, me electric/no gas.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Snowman
Northern New York
July 11, 2013
BTU is based on the minimum requirement of the fuel being used. Natural Gas must provide a minimum of 1000 BTU per Cubic Foot for the engine to operate properly. Liquid Propane must provide 2520 BTU per cubic foot for the engine to operate properly.
At Full Load the generator consumes 140 cubic feet of natural gas so 140000 BTU.
At Full Load the generator consumes 62 cubic feet of Liquid Propane or 156240 BTU.
Appliance BTU is based on Full Load requirements.
I used the fuel consumption for the 8 KW as I don't readily have the information on the 7 KW BUT the engines are of comparable size.
Hope this helps.
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How often do you have to replace the maintainance kit on the 7kw generator?

Asked by
quito
Panama
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
July 8, 2013
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
Sparky
Michigan
Home Improvement Profile: Professional
February 19, 2014
2 yrs
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Generac
July 8, 2013
The 7kW CorePower series automatic standby generator has a recommended service interval of every 1 year or 100 hours, whichever comes first. Proper maintenance includes changing the oil, air filter, spark plugs, and attending to the battery as needed. A full maintenance schedule will be located in the owner’s manual under the Service Schedule section.
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

what is the natrual gas volume required for this unit? is it 1/2 lb or 2lbs?

Asked by
livewire
newport news
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
June 23, 2012
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
CliffeDweller
Westcliffe, CO 81252, USA
July 23, 2012
Neither... it uses natural gas which is measured in Cubic Feet. The consumtion rate is based on %of load. See the literature for this.
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Generac
June 25, 2012
The volume and pressure required for the 7kW unit utilizing natural gas is 119,000 BTU/hr with 5-7” of water column (0.18 to 0.25 psi).
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this generator be used other than when the power goes out but to just save money on the electric bill

Asked by
PaCa
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
October 22, 2011
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
PowerJunkie
Connecticut, USA
November 22, 2011
You will not save on your electic bill. I calculated my gas usage and cost per ccf and it will cost me $35 per day to run the generator, which is fine on a normal outage, but 10 days wout cost me $350. So I have a plan that after 3 days, to then only run enough to keep the Refig and Freezer working for the extended outage.

Hope that helps
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Generac
October 24, 2011
The CorePower unit is intended only for backup power during power outages, not for prime power or as a substitute for utility power, as you suggest.
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Is there a distance away requirement from another device?

Asked by
WWD
NY
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
April 18, 2013
I have a propane powered swimming pool heater that I want to install the generator next to. Is there a concern over the distance between two gas powered devices?
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
rick
Bristol, CT, USA
August 28, 2013
You Should have 6 foot minimum distance between them. The Generator must be 10 feet away from the tank .
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Snowman
Northern New York
April 18, 2013
The installation guidelines for this particular unit requires a 5' minimum distance all the way around and above due to its composite polymer construction. New York State requires a 10' minimum distance from the Propane Cylinder and they enforce it through the supplier. Your local building codes may have stricter installation guidelines which they enforce, so if a permit is required you may want to ask ahead of time. On a separate note, you may want to insure that your propane regulator and fuel line are sized correctly to supply adequate amounts of fuel. Hope this helps.
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

how do I make the generator run on diesel fuel?

Asked by
"My Boat"
Salem, Ma.
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
May 22, 2012
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
247Electric
Piscataway, NJ
November 18, 2012
This unit is not listed for diesel. You would need to purchase a different unit. Thanks!
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Generac
May 22, 2012
Our Residential series home standby generators run on natural gas or propane vapor. Any modifications to the fuel system will void warranty and EPA certifications.
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Most of the generators that run on nat gas or propane usually have a lower wattage output for nat gas !

Asked by
plumber
Grove City PA
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
October 20, 2011
Does this unit provide the same wattage on nat gas as it does on propane? the specs say that it is the same out put on both fuel types!
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
pbpman
ct
December 28, 2012
the nat gas will be 1000 watts lower then propane. check with your local inspector.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Generac
October 20, 2011
Thank you for pointing out this error. This unit is rated for continuous maximum power output of 7000 watts with liquid propane fuel, and 6000 watts with natural gas.
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

how much wire comes with transfer switch ?

Asked by
dave
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
August 30, 2014
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
Anonymous
Northern New York
Home Improvement Profile: Professional
August 31, 2014
Dave,
I think I already answered this question BUT I checked the Home Depot site to insure that there have been no changes to this model. ( To include wiring harnesses. ) I did see that the installation guide was available on the listing for this unit. You should be able to verify what I stated AND get a look at the fuel line connections while you're reading.
Hope this helps.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Snowman
Northern New York
Home Improvement Profile: Professional
August 31, 2014
No wire is supplied with this particular package. None at all. The installer will have to fabricate BOTH the control wiring AND the power wiring between the generator and the transfer switch. Some locations may require TWO separate wireways in order to comply with the "Authority Having Jurisdiction". Another wiring harness between your existing power panel and the transfer switch as well.
You may want to provide a disconnecting means on the outside of your dwelling OR near the generator which has to be a minimum of five feet from your dwelling. Five feet required due to the composite polymer housing.
The size, AWG, of the wire AND it's length will be based on the distances and equipment between the generator and the transfer switch THEN the transfer switch and your power panel.
Now you can probably see why instruction manuals are so lengthy.
You will need a double pole breaker to fit your existing power panel in order to provide utility power to your transfer switch. This can be placed in the same wireway as your "essential circuits".
You will need a Group 26R 12 Volt DC Battery with a minimum 525 CCA as well. Personally I prefer the Mega Tron MT26R. If you have an old car battery to get rid of you can get the core charge deducted from the overall cost of about $115.
Not trying to scare you, just trying to inform you so that there are few surprises. People install these every day and love them.
Hope this helps.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Complete package?

Asked by
Lou
NH
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
April 21, 2012
Is the wiring from the transfer switch to the panel included or does that have to be supplied locally by owner/electrician?
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
247Electric
Piscataway, NJ
November 18, 2012
Your local electrician must provide the wiring to install between the devices. Thank you.
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
Generac
April 23, 2012
The 7kW Core Power unit comes with the generator and the switch. Wiring is not included, and would be provided by the certified electrician or installer. The unit would need to be installed as per the instructions provided with the unit.
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

what can i run on this generator

Asked by
amp
clinton md
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
August 28, 2011
-4points
0out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
CMoe
Linden, NJ, USA
May 26, 2013
Just think about running the circuts that you needed when the power went out. you don't need to power the whole house just certain items to help maintain your home comfort and necessities. Mines will run the ref, heater, deep feeze, washer/dryer, quite a few outlets and lights.
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
bob
August 29, 2011
No, the included 50 Amp transfer switch is not pre-wired. It is pre-populated with circuit breakers that are commonly used in essential circuit backup protection. Specific breakers are: One double pole, 30 Amp breaker, one single pole 20 Amp breaker, and five single pole 15 Amp breakers.

Our pre-wired switches come pre-packaged with the Guardian Series 8kW – 17kW models. I have added the 8kW as a recommended product for your review.
-11points
3out of 17found this answer helpful.
Question

Load question

Asked by
bhart50
about 7,000-Watt Automatic Standby Generator with 50-Amp Transfer Switch on
August 29, 2011
I would like to power my Refrigerator, freezer, heater, (not A/C) and a couple 15amp circuits. Would this 7kW unit do that?
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Asked by
CMoe
Linden, NJ, USA
May 26, 2013
Yes, you will be able to power up to 8 circuts. Mines will run our refrigerator, heater, washer/dryer, some kitchen outles, some attic outlest, and many lights. Remember you only want to protect some circuts not the entire house and a 7000 watt generator will do the job!
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Asked by
HD 116
www.community.homedepot.com
August 30, 2011
Greetings,

My name is Tom, also known as HD 116 on several DIY sites including Home Depot's How to Community. It would seem that this unit would do it and perhaps even a bit more. Look at the following excerpt from a review on the product that is listed on the site; "For its size, it powers alot of stuff. I have a water pump, two sump pumps, hot water heater, furnace, fridge and alot of lights. My electrician says I can add one more circuit so we will probably add the TV. During our test we had all these things running at once. If it were not for the 10 second delay, it would be almost seamless." (Please note the original review had a typo, which I took the liberty of correcting.)

Enjoy your purchase!
+5points
6out of 7found this answer helpful.
« 1 2 3 4 »